Cianciolo v. Cianciolo
[…] See Gross v. Hoffman , 227 Wis. 296, 300, 277 N.W. 663, 665 (1938) (if decision on one point disposes of appeal, appellate court need not decide other issues raised).

II. DISCUSSION

"Personal jurisdiction is a question of law that we review de novo." Brown v. LaChance , 165 Wis.2d 52, 65, 477 N.W.2d 296, 302 (Ct.App. 1991). A defendant is subject to personal jurisdiction if the defendant's contacts with Wisconsin were sufficient to meet the elements identified in our long-arm statute and if application of the statute does not violate due process. See id. at 66, 477 N.W.2d at 303.

Section 801.05(6)(c), Stats., provides that a Wisconsin court may acquire jurisdiction over a non-resident defendant in an action claiming "that the defendant return, restore, or account to the plaintiff for any asset or thing of value which was within this state at the time the defendant acquired possession or control over it." The facts adduced before the trial court met the requirements of this section. It was undisputed that substantial property, both real and liquid, was located within Wisconsin at the time that Serafina Cianciolo executed the trust and later when Antonina liquidated the trust.