SUPERIOR COURT CIVIL ACTION DOCKET NO. CV-16-249
[…] Under the circumstances, no purpose would be served by requiring Tucker to have first asserted a derivative claim.
Fiduciary Duty Claim vs. Peggy
As noted above, count X of Tucker's complaint asserts a claim that Peggy violated her fiduciary duty as Manager of PET LLC. 31 M.R.S. § 1559 (1) provides that, except as may be set forth in the LLC agreement, members of an LLC shall discharge their duties in good faith with a view to the interests of the LLC and the members and with the care and skill or an ordinarily prudent person. However, 31 M.R.S. §§ 1521(3)(A) and (B) expressly provide that the duties of a member - including any fiduciary duties - may be restricted or eliminated by the provisions of the limited liability agreement, "except that the implied contractual covenant of good faith and fair dealing [established in 31 M.R.S. § 1522(2)] may not be eliminated." § 1521(3)(A).
The PET LLC Agreement provides that as Manager, Peggy