CIV. NO. 19-00476 DKW-KJM
[…] Unlike a prisoner convicted in a state court or in a United States district court, however, "a District of Columbia prisoner has no recourse to a federal judicial forum unless [he shows that] the local remedy is inadequate or ineffective to test the legality of his detention." Garris v. Lindsay, 794 F.2d 722, 726 (D.C. Cir. 1986) (citations and internal quotation marks omitted). Section 23-110(g) clearly prohibits a prisoner convicted in the D.C. Superior Court from pursuing federal habeas relief if such prisoner has "failed to make a motion for relief under this section or that the Superior Court has denied him relief, unless it also appears that the remedy by motion is inadequate or ineffective to test the legality of his detention." See D.C. Code § 23-110(g). Federal courts therefore generally lack jurisdiction to entertain motions to vacate, set aside, or correct a sentence imposed by the D.C. Superior Court. See Swain v.