C.H.Z. v. A.J.Y.
[…] In addition, we note that the duty to support one's child is absolute, and the purpose of child support is to promote the child's best interests.
Mencer v. Ruch, 928 A.2d 294, 297 (Pa. Super. 2007) (quoting D.H. v. R.H., 900 A.2d 922, 927 (Pa. Super. 2006)). To the extent the issues involve interpretation and application of the Rules of Civil Procedure, which are questions of law, we employ a de novo standard of review and plenary scope of review. Hanrahan v. Bakker, 186 A.3d 958, 966 (Pa. 2018).

Section 4302 of the Domestic Relations Code defines "income," in part, as including "Social Security benefits" or "any form of payment due to and collectible by an individual regardless of source." 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 4302. Rule 1910.16-1 of the Pennsylvania Rules of Civil Procedure introduces the state support guidelines, and, in relevant part, provides the following:

Rule 1910.16-1. Amount of Support. Support Guidelines
(a)Applicability of the Support Guidelines.