Chwarzynski v. Ret. Bd. of the Firemen's Annuity & Benefit Fund of Chi.
[…] Whether we would have decided the issue in the same manner is not the test of whether the Board's decision is against the manifest weight of the evidence; rather, the question is whether the record contains sufficient evidence to support the Board's conclusion, and we cannot say, in this case, that an opposite conclusion is clearly evident.

¶ 57 As an alternative basis for denying the plaintiff's application, the Board found that the plaintiff failed to furnish proof from a licensed and practicing physician appointed by it that he suffered from an occupational disease. We agree.

¶ 58 Section 6-153 of the Code provides, in relevant part, that: "Proof of *** occupational disease *** shall be furnished to the Board by at least one licensed and practicing physician appointed by the Board." 40 ILCS 5/6-153 (West 2008). The requirement is mandatory. Nowak v. Retirement Board of the Firemen's Annuity and Benefit Fund of Chicago, 315 Ill. App. 3d 403, 411-12 (2000). The Code defines "occupational disease" as follows: