Chwarzynski v. Ret. Bd. of the Firemen's Annuity & Benefit Fund of Chi.
[…] Barringer, 316 Ill. App. 3d at 1177. It is the function of the administrative agency to judge the credibility of the witnesses, weigh the evidence, and resolve any conflicts in the evidence. Id. at 1178. A reviewing court will not substitute its judgment for that of the agency merely because an opposite conclusion is reasonable or the reviewing court might have ruled differently. Abrahamson, 153 Ill. 2d at 88.

¶ 50 The plaintiff applied for occupational disease disability benefits pursuant to section 6-151.1 of the Code which provides, in relevant part, that:

"Any active fireman who has completed 7 or more years of service and is unable to perform his duties in the Fire Department by reason of heart disease,
tuberculosis, any disease of the lungs or respiratory tract, AIDS, hepatitis C, or stroke resulting from his service as a fireman, shall be entitled to receive an occupational disease disability benefit during any period of such disability for which he does not have a right to receive salary." 40 ILCS 5/6-151.1 (West 2008).