Chwarzynski v. Ret. Bd. of the Firemen's Annuity & Benefit Fund of Chi.
[…] In Howe, this court held that the decision of an administrative agency must be in writing and adopted by vote taken in open session. Howe, 2013 IL App (1st) 122446, ¶¶ 19-26. In this case, no vote was ever taken to adopt the written decision issued by the Board on November 20, 2013, which was filed as part of the Board's Second Supplemental Answer. As a consequence, there was no final administrative decision before the circuit court which was capable of review. Pursuant to section 3-111(a)(2) of the Code, the circuit court has the power "to make any order that it deems proper for the amendment, completion or filing of the record of proceedings of the administrative agency." 735 ILCS 5/3-111(a)(2) (West 2012).