Churchill v. DBI Servs.
[…] Sullivan v. NUC02, LLC/Broadspire , 308 So. 3d 659, 662 (Fla. 1st DCA 2020).

Attorneys’ Fee for Success

A JCC's order denying entitlement to an employer/carrier paid fee will be reversed when the findings made by the JCC are not supported by competent, substantial evidence. See Neville v. JC Penney Corp ., 130 So. 3d 235, 235 (Fla. 1st DCA 2013). Churchill is entitled to recover a reasonable fee for her attorneys’ successful prosecution of some of her claims in the PFB. Section 440.34(3), Florida Statutes provides:

A claimant is responsible for the payment of her or his own attorney's fees, except that a claimant is entitled to recover an attorney's fee in an amount equal to the amount provided for in subsection (1) or subsection (7) from a carrier or employer:

....

(b) In any case in which the employer or carrier files a response to petition denying benefits with the Office of the Judges of Compensation Claims and the injured person has employed an attorney in the successful prosecution of the petition.

A workers’ compensation claimant's attorney has a right to be paid an attorney fee by an employer/carrier upon successful prosecution of a claim when more than 30 days has elapsed from the date the E/C received the petition and claimant successfully achieved acceptance and payment of the claim.