Churchill v. DBI Servs.
[…] Spearman , 417 So. 2d 292, 293 (Fla. 1st DCA 1982). We therefore reverse the order to require the JCC to determine the amount of fees for securing the payment of certain medical bills.

Churchill may have a right to additional attorneys’ fees following further proceedings on remand. Our reversal here does not impact any potential entitlement to more fees.

Pay and Investigate

As stated above, we apply a de novo standard of review to this issue which concerns a JCC's application of law. See McKenzie v. Mental Health Care, Inc./Summit Claims Ctr. , 43 So. 3d 767, 768 (Fla. 1st DCA 2010). Section 440.09(1), Florida Statutes (2020), directs, "The employer must pay compensation or furnish benefits required by this chapter if the employee suffers an accidental compensable injury or death arising out of work performed in the course and scope of employment." Section 440.20, Florida Statutes, puts time constraints on the E/C's obligation under subsection 440.09(1).