Churches v. Admin. Sys. Research Corp., Int'l & Csm Grp.
[…] (See, e.g., ECF No. 30, PageID.1084; ECF No. 36, PagelD.l 188,1190; PageID.857 (Final Denial Notice stating, “Simply because Mr. Churches drove the motorcycle on a nonpublic road does not make it an ORV.”)). CSM makes this argument in response to Churches' pre-final decision correspondence explaining that the Honda “is an off-road vehicle (ORV) under the Michigan Off-Road Vehicle Act, MCL 324.81101, et seq,” (the “Act”) which provides: “‘ORV' ... means a motor-driven off-road recreation vehicle capable of crosscountry travel without benefit of a road or trial, on or immediately over land, snow, ice, marsh, swampland, or other natural terrain.” (PageID.756). A copy of the salient section of the Act is contained in the Administrative Record. (PageID.770).

CSM's assertion that “function does not determine categorization” doesn't properly characterize the provision in question.