Church v. Twp. of Forester
[…] Instead, the predominant use was rental to third parties, who in turn used the property mainly for recreation and relaxation. Again, petitioner protests that the tribunal granted respondent summary disposition without giving it the opportunity to present evidence of its beliefs, but petitioner in fact had, but passed on, that opportunity with its motion for summary disposition.

The Tax Tribunal properly denied petitioner's motion for summary disposition, and properly granted respondent summary disposition under MCR 2.116(I)(2).

B. LEAVE TO AMEND

MCL 211.7o(1) provides that "[r]eal or personal property owned and occupied by a nonprofit charitable institution while occupied by that nonprofit charitable institution solely for the purposes for which that nonprofit charitable institution was incorporated is exempt from the collection of taxes under this act." MCL 211.7o(3) extends that exemption to "property owned by a nonprofit charitable institution . . . that is leased, loaned, or otherwise made available to another nonprofit charitable institution . . . that is occupied by that nonprofit charitable institution . . . solely for the purposes for which that nonprofit charitable institution . . . was organized ...."

MCL 211.7o does not define "charitable institution," but the Supreme Court has set forth a six-factor test to evaluate whether a taxpayer is entitled to an exemption under the statute:

(1) A "charitable institution" must be a nonprofit institution.