Church v. Twp. of Forester
[…] III. ANALYSIS A. RELIGIOUS EXEMPTION UNDER MCL 211.7s

The General Property Tax Act provides that "all property, real and personal, within the jurisdiction of this state, not expressly exempted, shall be subject to taxation." MCL 211.1. When a taxpayer seeks an exemption, that taxpayer has the burden of proving entitlement to it by a preponderance of the evidence. ProMed Healthcare v Kalamazoo, 249 Mich.App. 490, 494-495; 644 N.W.2d 47 (2002). Petitioner sought an exemption under MCL 211.7s, which provides:

MCL 211.1a, et seq.

Houses of public worship, with the land on which they stand, the furniture therein and all rights in the pews, and any parsonage owned by a religious society of this state and occupied as a parsonage are exempt from taxation under this act. Houses of public worship includes buildings or other facilities owned by a religious society and used predominantly for religious services or for teaching the religious truths and beliefs of the society.

There is no dispute that petitioner is a religious society, and no claim by petitioner that the subject property is a parsonage.