Civil Action 5:19-00838
[…] Swanson, the undersigned notes that Plaintiff must comply with the West Virginia Medical Professional Liability Act [“MPLA”]. Under West Virginia law, a plaintiff must satisfy certain prerequisites prior to filing suit against a health care provider. Specifically, a plaintiff must serve each defendant health care provider with a notice of claim with an attached screening certificate of merit executed under oath by a health care provider qualified as an expert under the West Virginia Rules of Evidence at least thirty (30) days prior to filing suit. W.Va. Code § 55-7B-6. If a plaintiff has insufficient time to obtain a screening certificate of merit prior to the expiration of the applicable statute of limitations, the plaintiff must comply with the provisions of W.Va. Code § 55-7B-6(b) “except that the claimant or his or her counsel shall furnish the health care provider with a statement of intent to provide a screening certificate of merit within sixty days of the date the health care provider receives the notice of claim.” W.Va. Code 55-7B-6(d). Compliance with West Virginia Code § 55-7B-6 is mandatory prior to filing suit in federal court. Stanley v. United States, 321 F.Supp.2d 805, 806-07 (N.D.W.Va. 2004). West Virginia Code § 55-7B-6(c), however, provides that no screening certificate of merit is necessary where “the cause of action is based upon a well-established legal theory of liability which does not require expert testimony supporting a breach of the applicable standard of care.” W.Va. Code § 55-7B-6(c). If a plaintiff proceeds under this subsection, the Plaintiff must “file a statement specifically setting forth the basis of the alleged liability of the health care provider in lieu of a screening certificate of merit. Id. There is no indication that Plaintiff has complied with the prerequisites of the MPLA. Furthermore, Plaintiff does not claim that he has filed a statement in lieu of a screening certificate of merit because his cause of action is based upon a well-established legal theory of liability.
To the extent Plaintiff wishes to pursue his claim, Plaintiff should initiate an action in the appropriate State court.
PROPOSAL AND RECOMMENDATION