No. 150331/16 Motion No. 1131-001
[…] Nevertheless, in a letter dated February 9,2016, defendants advised plaintiff that if it did not consent to permanent synod administration, defendants would force plaintiff to close due to alleged "financial mismanagement" (see Plaintiffs Exhibit "E").
In relevant part, Religious Corporation Law §17-c(1) provides that "The synod having jurisdiction over a particular congregation of the Lutheran Church in America, may declare defunct any congregation, belonging to the synod, which has disbanded, or has ceased or failed to maintain religious worship or services according to the tenets and usages of the Lutheran Church, or whose membership has so diminished in numbers as to render it impossible or impracticable for such congregation to fulfill the purposes for which it was organized or to protect its property from waste and deterioration, or having departed from membership in the Lutheran Church in America, without the consent of a convention of the synod". Religious Corporation Law § 17-c (2)(iii) further provides that "The relationship between a congregation of the Evangelical Lutheran church in America and the church may be terminated... [if t]he membership of the congregation becomes so scattered or diminished in numbers as to make it impracticable for such congregation to fulfill the purposes for which it was organized. In such case, the synod in order to protect the property from waste and deterioration... may take charge and control of the property of the congregation to hold, manage, and convey the same on behalf of the synod".