CHURCH v. KARE DISTRIBUTION, INC.
[…] Kaiser Aluminum, 677 F.2d at 1050.

In considering a Rule 12(b)(6) motion to dismiss a district court may review the pleadings on file, Collins v. Morgan Stanley Dean Witter, 224 F.3d 496, 498-99 (5th Cir. 2000), and matters of public record. Davis v. Bayless, 70 F.3d 367, 372 n. 3 (5th Cir. 1995). "Pleadings on file" includes "[d]ocuments that a defendant attaches to a motion to dismiss . . . if they are referred to in the plaintiff's complaint and are central to [its] claim." Collins, 224 F.3d at 498-99.

B. Discrimination Claims under Section 21.051 of the Texas Labor Code

Section 21.051 of the Texas Labor Code provides in relevant part as follows:

Discrimination by Employer

An employer commits an unlawful employment practice if because of race, color, disability, religion, national origin, or age the employer:
(1) fails or refuses to hire an individual, discharges an individual, or discriminates in any other manner against an individual in connection with compensation or the terms, conditions, or privileges of employment.

Courts considering claims under section 21.051 can look to analogous federal provisions under Title VII and to federal decisions interpreting Title VII. Fogle. v. Southwestern Bell Telephone Co., 800 F.Supp. 495 (W.D. Tex. 1992).

In Swierkiewicz v.