Church v. Flowers
[…] In 2011, the Pennsylvania court modified its custody order and granted Father sole physical custody of the children. On November 8, 2011, Mother filed a petition for custody in Delaware accompanied by a motion to bypass mediation. On December 12, 2011, the Family Court denied Mother's motion to bypass mediation and dismissed her petition for custody, on the ground that the Pennsylvania court retained jurisdiction over the parties' custody and visitation issues. This appeal followed.

(3) After careful consideration, it is manifest that the Family Court's order must be affirmed. Section 1922 of Title 13 of the Delaware Code pertinently provides that the Family Court in Delaware “may not modify a child custody determination made by a court of another state unless” Delaware has jurisdiction to make the initial custody determination, and the foreign court determines either that it no longer has exclusive, continuing jurisdiction, or that Delaware would be a more convenient forum.