C.A. No. NC97-0409
[…] (R. at 186-200)
At the conclusion of the hearing, the Board denied both petitions. The Board articulated the same two reasons for each of the denials. The Board found that the petitions were neither in conformance with the Comprehensive Community Plan nor in the best interest or welfare of the people. Church filed a timely appeal to this Court.
Standard of Review
Superior Court review of a zoning board decision is controlled by G.L. 1956 (1991 Reenactment) § 45-24-69 (D), which provides:
"(D) The court shall not substitute its judgment for that of the zoning board of review as to the weight of the evidence on questions of fact. The court may affirm the decision of the zoning board of review or remand the case for further proceedings, or may reverse or modify the decision if substantial rights of the appellant have been prejudiced because of findings, inferences, conclusions or decisions which are:
"(1) In violation of constitutional, statutory or ordinance provisions;
"(2) In excess of the authority granted to the zoning board of review by statute or ordinance;
"(3) Made upon unlawful procedure;
"(4) Affected by other error of law;