CIV. NO. 18-00469 LEK-RT
[…] See Au v. Au, 63 Haw. 210, 214, 626 P.2d 173, 177 (1981) ("The proper standard to determine the relevant limitations period is the nature of the claim or right, not the form of the pleading. The nature of the right or claim is determined from the allegations contained in the pleadings." (citations omitted)). The allegations in Count V are based upon the language in Haw. Rev. Stat. § 514E-11, titled "Prohibited practices," and § [sic] Haw. Rev. Stat. § 514E-11.1, titled "Deceptive trade practices." Compare Complaint at ¶ 151 with Haw. Rev. Stat. § 514E-11(4), (6), and Haw. Rev. Stat. § 514E-11.1(8), (10), (11).
Section 514E-11 states: "Any violation of this section shall also constitute an unlawful or deceptive practice within the meaning of [Haw.
Rev.