2:21-cv-04577-AB-MAA
[…] See Compl. ¶ 14. In his demand letter, Plaintiff did demand a refund "of all funds paid towards this vehicle." See Compl. Ex. B (demand letter) (emphasis added). But this demand was not made in the Complaint, so this amount is not established on the face of the Complaint. Nor is any other amount established on the face of the Complaint. Furthermore, there is no evidence in record establishing the amount of funds paid.
Regardless, the Complaint itself demands a different remedy: damages pursuant to Cal. Comm. Code § 2714, which states: "The measure of damages for breach of warranty is the difference at the time and place of acceptance between the value of the goods accepted and the value they would have had if they had been as warranted, unless special circumstances show proximate damages of a different amount." Cal. Comm. Code § 2714(2). Sometimes referred to as diminished value, Plaintiff argues, and Defendant does not dispute, that § 2714(2)'s calculation of establishes the measure of damages available under an MWWA claim. See, e.g., Mot. 6:7-17 (citing Gavaldon v.