(SC 15867)
[…] McGrath v. Kristensen, supra, 177-78 (Jackson, J., concurring).
First, the respondent's interpretation of § 18-7a (b) is consistent with its language. That statute provides for good conduct credit of ten days per month "of a sentence up to five years," and twelve days per month "for the sixth and subsequent year of a sentence which is more than five years." This language strongly suggests that the phrases "sentence up to five years," and "sentence which is more than five years," refer to the sentence imposed by the sentencing court.