(SC 15867)
[…] Finally, it is essential to note that under this posting method employed by the respondent, the enhanced rate of twelve days per month was calculated to begin at the sixth year of the petitioner's confinement under his sentence as imposed by the sentencing court, without regard to his presentence confinement time augmented by his presentence good time. In other words, in determining when to begin the petitioner's posting of the enhanced rate of twelve days per month statutory good time credit — that is, in determining when for purposes of § 18-7a (b) the prisoner may earn "a reduction of his sentence in the amount of . . . twelve days for each month . . . for the sixth and each subsequent year of a sentence which is more than five years — "Supreme Court of Connecticut the respondent calculated the first five years of the sentence imposed by the sentencing court, and began the enhanced rate at the commencement of the sixth year of that sentence.