Chung v. City of Honolulu Dep't of Parks & Recreation
[…] Okihara further testified that despite Sunuda's reservations, Okihara gave Chung a satisfactory rating.

The LIRAB is not precluded from admitting and considering hearsay evidence. See Price v. Zoning Bd. of Appeals of City and Cnty. of Honolulu, 77 Hawai'i 168, 176, 883 P.2d 629, 637 (1994) ("[T]he rules of evidence in administrative hearings, unlike those applicable to judicial proceedings, allow admission of hearsay evidence."). Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS) § 91-10 (2012) sets forth evidentiary standards for contested cases, such as Chung's appeal to the LIRAB. HRS § 91-10(1) provides in pertinent part: "[A]ny oral or documentary evidence may be received, but every agency shall as a matter of policy provide for the exclusion of irrelevant, immaterial, or unduly repetitious evidence . . . . The agencies shall give effect to the rules of privilege recognized by law[.]" The relevant LIRAB rule, Hawai'i Administrative Rules § 12-47-41, provides:

The [LIRAB] shall not be bound by statutory and common law rules relating to the admission or rejection of evidence.