Chun Zhe Qu v. Min Suk Choi
[…] The hearing ended upon the conclusion of cross-examination of Mr. Choi.

DISCUSSION, FINDINGS & CONCLUSION

At a traverse hearing on service of a predicate notice, the petitioner bears the burden of proving proper service. See Mautner-Glick Corp., 148 A.D.3d at 516; Trupia v. Davila, 2009 NY Misc. LEXIS 2483 [Civ Ct, Kings County, May 20, 2009, Index No. 90905/08]. Whether the 90-day notice herein is construed to be a notice to quit pursuant to RPAPL § 713 or a notice of termination of a monthly tenancy pursuant to Real Property Law § 232-a, both such notices must be served according to the requirements in RPAPL § 735. Under RPAPL § 735, "if upon reasonable application... admittance cannot be obtained and such person found, [service shall be made] by affixing a copy of the notice and petition upon a conspicuous part of the property sought to be recovered or placing a copy under the entrance door of such premises; and in addition, within one day after such... affixing or placement, by mailing to the respondent both by registered or certified mail and by regular first class mail." A "reasonable application" requires more than one attempt during normal working hours before resort is made to conspicuous place service. See Eight Associates v.