Chumley v. State
[…] Id. Substantial evidence is evidence forceful enough to compel a conclusion one way or the other beyond suspicion or conjecture. Id. We view the evidence in the light most favorable to the verdict, and only evidence supporting the verdict will be considered. Id.

When accomplice testimony is considered in reaching a verdict, Arkansas law provides that a person cannot be convicted based upon the testimony of an accomplice "unless corroborated by other evidence tending to connect the defendant ... with the commission of the offense." Ark. Code Ann. § 16-89-111(e)(1)(A) (Supp. 2017). Additionally, "corroboration is not sufficient if it merely shows that the offense was committed and the circumstances thereof." Ark. Code Ann. § 16-89-111(e)(1)(B).

Chumley argues that there was insufficient evidence for a capital-murder conviction because he or his accomplices did not kill Tori in the course and furtherance of an attempted rape and that he did not commit premeditated and deliberated murder.