Argued September 15, 2005.
[…] Preamble of Act 1999-12. Assuming that this expresses an intention to correct the statutory scheme that made court personnel employees of counties, it expresses a commitment to prospective, not retroactive, remediation. A statute must be given prospective effect only, unless the statute includes clear language to the contrary. 1 Pa.C.S. § 1926. See Keystone Coal Mining Corp. v. Workmen's Compensation Appeal Board (Wolfe), 673 A.2d 418, 420 (Pa.Cmwlth. 1996).
It states:
No statute shall be construed to be retroactive unless, clearly and manifestly so intended by the General Assembly
1 Pa.C.S. § 1926.
Chuk quotes at length from The Interim Report of the Master, noting Justice Montemuro's concern that in achieving a truly unified judicial system, care should be taken to avoid "economic or other hardship to the dedicated personnel of courts throughout the state."