Argued September 15, 2005.
[…] If Chuk is correct that the operative word is "contributor," then the "immediately prior" phrase serves no purpose. It is mere surplusage. We are constrained, however, to construe a statute "to give effect to all its provisions," lest words be rendered mere surplusage. 1 Pa.C.S. § 1921(a).
It states, in relevant part that "[e]very statute shall be construed, if possible, to give effect to all its provisions." 1 Pa.C.S. § 1921(a).
Second, an examination of other provisions in the State Employees' Retirement Code undermines Chuk's interpretation of Section 5303.1. The conversion rights of public school employees are set forth in Section 5303.2(a), which provides, in relevant part, that "an employee transferred [to state employment] . . . may make a one-time election of service credited . . . as of June 30, 1999, and transfer to [SERS] all accumulated member contributions and statutory interest." 71 Pa.C.S. § 5303.2(a) (emphasis added). By contrast, Section 5303.1(a) does not state that court administrators may transfer of "all accumulated member contributions."