Argued September 15, 2005.
[…] First, it permitted the transfer of all county service, regardless of whether it was provided to the county court or, for example, the county tax assessment office. Second, it limited the transfer to one plan, i.e., the one to which the county employee was making contributions on the day of transfer to state employment. The scheme established in 71 Pa.C.S. § 5303.1(a) fairly and rationally effects the task of moving accrued retirement benefits to SERS.
See Pennsylvania Municipal Retirement Law, Act of February 1, 1974, P.L. 34, as amended, 53 P.S. §§ 881.101-881.501.
Section 204 of the Pennsylvania Municipal Retirement Law, 53 P.S. § 881.204, states, in relevant part:
When a contributor leaves the employ of a municipality which has joined the system, and enters into the employ of another municipality which has also joined the system, his service credits shall remain unimpaired, but . . . the unpaid municipal liability for prior service . . . shall be prorated between the municipalities on an equitable basis.
For purposes of Section 204, a "municipality" is a "city, borough, town, township, county . . . or . . . authority." Section 102, 53 P.S. § 881.102. There is no similar provision in the County Pension Law for plans, such as that of Delaware County, established under the County Pension Law.