Argued September 15, 2005.
[…] The election shall not convert service in other retirement systems or pension plans that is not credited in the county plan from which the member is transferred. Once the conversion occurs, the converted service shall lose all attributes and characteristics as county service and shall be State service as set forth in this part.
71 Pa.C.S. § 5303.1(a) and (d) (emphasis added).
The Board held that subsection (a) limits the transfer to a single "retirement plan," i.e., the one in which the court administrator was a contributor at the moment of transfer. If there were a doubt about whether Section 5303.1(a) allowed the transfer of service in more then one county pension plan, that doubt was resolved in subsection (d), providing that the administrator may not transfer service "not credited in the county plan from which the member is transferred." 71 Pa.C.S. § 5303.1(d). The Board found no ambiguity in the legislative directive.
Chuk offers a different "plain reading" of Section 5303.1. Chuk argues that "immediately prior" to January 1, 2000, he was a "contributor" in both the York County and Delaware County retirement plans.