Argued September 15, 2005.
[…] We believe, however, that Section 23 does not speak to the election rights of an individual county administrator; Section 23 simply clarifies the status of all county service that will be transferred to SERS by all administrators pursuant to their respective elections, another topic altogether. Section 23 is irrelevant to the meaning of Section 5303.1 and does not overcome the problems with Chuk's argument.
Finally, Chuk's interpretation cannot be accepted in the face of subsection (d) of Section 5303.1, which states that "[t]he election shall not convert service in other retirement systems or pension plans that is not credited in the county plan from which the member is transferred." 71 Pa.C.S. § 5303.1(d) (emphasis added). It is undeniable that Chuk's service credit from the Delaware County pension plan was never credited to the York County retirement plan. Why it was not credited is of no moment. The legislative intent is clear.