1:21-cv-00086-RJC
[…] Consumer Fin. Prot. Bureau, 140 S.Ct. 2183 (2020). The Supreme Court reached a similar conclusion the next term in Collins, finding the Federal Housing Finance Agency's (“FHFA”) structure unconstitutionally violated the separation of powers because the statute restricted the President's removal authority of the single Director “for cause.” Collins v. Yellen, 141 S.Ct. 1761, 1787 (2001).
In her Complaint, Plaintiff argues, like in Seila and Collins, that the Social Security Act violates the separation of powers because the statute restricts the President's removal of the Commissioner. 42 U.S.C. § 902(a)(3) (“An individual serving in the office of Commissioner may be removed from office only pursuant to a finding by the President of neglect of duty or malfeasance in office.”).