2:23-cv-00066-TLN-JDP
[…] Cornell v. City & Cnty. of San Francisco, 17 Cal.App. 5th 766, 803 (2017).
Accordingly, the Court GRANTS County Defendants' motion to dismiss Plaintiffs' Bane Act claim against County Defendants without prejudice.
E. Plaintiffs' Negligence Claim
In Claim Four, Plaintiffs allege Ramos and Palmer were negligent in failing to provide Yang with hourly direct visual safety checks of his cell, and the County is vicariously liable for their actions. (ECF No. 31 at 27.) County Defendants argue they are immune from liability under California Government Code § 845.6. (ECF No. 37-1 at 25-26.) California Government Code § 845.6 provides:
Neither a public entity nor a public employee is liable for injury proximately caused by the failure of the employee to furnish or obtain medical care for a prisoner in his custody; but ... a public employee, and the public entity where the employee is acting within the scope of his employment, is liable if the employee knows or has reason to know that the prisoner is in need of immediate medical care and he fails to take reasonable action to summon such medical care.
“[U]nder Government Code section 845.6, both a public entity and its employees are immune from claims based on injuries to prisoners caused by a failure to provide medical care, except when an employee, acting within the scope of his employment, fails to provide medical care to a prisoner and has reason to know that need for medical care is immediate.” Lawson v. Superior Ct., 180 Cal.App.4th 1372, 1384 (2010); see also Arias v. Cnty. of Los Angeles, No. CV2106865MWFKES, 2022 WL 1557057, at *3 (C.D. Cal.