2:08-CV-00863-ECR-RJJ
[…] Finally, in Great American Insurance Co. vs. General Builders, Inc., 934 P.2d 257 (Nev. 1997), the Nevada Supreme Court overturned an award of punitive damages, finding that the plaintiff had asserted a contract claim and not one for a tortious breach of the covenant of good faith and fair dealing. Id. at 263.
Here, Plaintiff seeks damages not available in contract: punitive damages and emotional suffering. (See Fourth Amd. Compl. (#343) at ¶ 138.) As noted in Great American, NRS § 42.005 prohibits an award of punitive damages in action for breach of an obligation arising from contract. Id.; see also NEV. REV. STAT. § 42.005(1) ("[I]n an action for the breach of an obligation not arising from contract, . . . the plaintiff, in addition to the compensatory damages, may recover damages for the sake of example and by way of punishing the defendant."). Additionally, to the extent Plaintiff seeks compensation for emotional suffering allegedly resulting from Defendants' breach of the covenant, compensation is not available under a claim sounding in contract theory. See Foley v.