2:08-CV-00863-ECR-RJJ
[…] (citations omitted)).
For the foregoing reasons, even when viewing the complaint in Plaintiff's favor, the Court finds that Plaintiff has pled a claim for the breach of implied covenant of good faith and fair dealing sounding in tort, also known as bad faith discharge. Because NRS § 41.035 applies to "action[s] sounding in tort brought under NRS 41.031," Plaintiff is limited to an award not exceeding $75,000. Additionally, "[a]n award may not include any amount as exemplary or punitive damages."
IV. Conclusion
NRS § 41.035 applies to tort actions against employees of the State of Nevada or any of its political subdivisions to limit the amount and type of damages a plaintiff may seek.