Dorfman. v. Foreman Friedman, PA
[…] ¶ 10 On November 21, 2014, the Wiczer defendants filed a combined motion to dismiss under section 2-619.1 of the Code of Civil Procedure (Code) (735 ILCS 5/2-619.1 (West 2014)) asserting: (1) the claim should be dismissed under section 2-615 (735 ILCS 5/2-615 (West 2014)) because plaintiff failed to allege sufficient facts to state a cause of action; (2) the claim should be dismissed under section 2-619(a)(5) (735 ILCS 5/2-619(a)(5) (West 2014)) because it was barred by the two-year statute of limitations provided in section 13-214.3(b) (735 ILCS 5/13-214.3(b) (West 2014)) for actions "against an attorney arising out of an act or omission in the performance of professional services;" and (3) that the claim was barred by res judicata due to the final judgment entered in the attorney fee case. The Wiczer defendants further filed a motion for sanctions pursuant to Illinois Supreme Court Rule 137 (eff. July 1, 2013).