92 CV 4484 (CBA) (RML), 95 CV 0951 (CBA) (RML).
[…] (Id. at 58-59.)
Rosenkranz pleaded guilty to mail fraud in connection with the January 4, 1989 United Utensils claim. (Veisz Ltr. at 11.)
As noted above, Rosenkranz argues that he is entitled to apportionment of liability under N.Y.G.O.L. § 15-108, which states in pertinent part:
(a) Effect of release of or covenant not to sue tortfeasors. When a release or a covenant not to sue or not to enforce a judgment is given to one of two or more persons liable or claimed to be liable in tort for the same injury, . . . it does not discharge any of the other tortfeasors from liability for the injury or wrongful death unless its terms expressly so provide, but it reduces the claim of the releasor against the other tortfeasors to the extent of any amount stipulated by the release or covenant, or in the amount of the consideration paid for it, or in the amount of the released tortfeasor's equitable share of the damages under article fourteen of the civil practice law and rules, whichever is the greatest. (emphasis added.)
In her Memorandum and Order, Judge Amon explained that "to the extent some defendants have entered into settlement agreements with plaintiffs, the remaining defendants are entitled to a set-off based on those settlement agreements" under the "one satisfaction rule."