Chubb Custom Ins. Co. v. Space Systems/Loral, Inc.
[…] Finally, Ford Motor contends that Chubb's CERCLA subrogation claim is time-barred.

1. Whether Chubb can maintain an action for CERCLA subrogation in the absence of a "claim" against the Superfund

42 U.S.C. 9612(c)(2) provides that any person "who pays compensation pursuant to this chapter to any claimant for damages or costs resulting from a release of a hazardous substance shall be subrogated to all rights, claims, and causes of actions for such damages and costs of removal that the claimant has under this chapter or any other law." (Emphasis added). Ford Motor argues that even if Chubb's payment to Taube-Koret was "compensation" as defined by CERCLA, Chubb has not alleged that Taube-Koret is a "claimant" for purposes of § 112(c)(2).