Chubb Custom Ins. Co. v. Space Systems/Loral, Inc.
[…] Indeed, Chubb alleges that the Water Board's orders concerned only 901 San Antonio Road. (SAC ¶ 19.) While the Water Board apparently approved some type of a remediation plan for 851 San Antonio Road, (SAC ¶ 24(b)(iv)), it is unclear whether compliance with that plan was "necessary."

b. Whether Taube-Koret's costs were "consistent with the national contingency plan"

Chubb alleges that the Water Board approved the RMP for 901 San Antonio Road as a remediation plan. (SAC ¶ 22(c)(ii).) Cal. Health Safety Code § 33459.1(b)(2) provides essentially that once the Water Board has identified a responsible party, the Water Board may accept a responsible party's "plan and schedule to remedy or remove the release [of hazardous materials]" if the plan is "found by the agency to be consistent, to the maximum extent possible, with the priorities, guidelines, criteria, and regulations contained in the National Contingency Plan. . . ." Accordingly, Chubb's allegations are sufficient to support a reasonable inference that Taube-Koret's response costs with respect to 901 San Antonio Road — incurred in complying with the RMP approved by the Water Board — are consistent with the national contingency plan.