No. S11A0051.
[…] [Cit.]
Greeson v. State, 287 Ga. 764, 765 ( 700 SE2d 344) (2010).
(a) The jury found Chua guilty of multiple counts of distributing controlled substances by prescribing them in a manner that was not "in the usual course of his professional practice," and was not "for a legitimate medical purpose," in violation of OCGA § 16-13-41 (f); specifically, he was found guilty of distributing methadone and oxycodone on unspecified dates, distributing OxyContin and Percocet (both oxycodone drugs) on November 28, 2005, and distributing methadone on December 9 and December 12, 2005.
OCGA § 16-13-41 reads:
(a) Except when dispensed directly by a registered practitioner, other than a pharmacy or pharmacist, to an ultimate user, no controlled substance in Schedule II may be dispensed without the written prescription of a registered practitioner.
(b) When a practitioner writes a prescription drug order to cause the dispensing of a Schedule II substance, he or she shall include the name and address of the person for whom it is prescribed, the kind and quantity of such Schedule II controlled substance, the directions for taking, the signature, and the name, address, telephone number, and DEA registration number of the prescribing practitioner. Such prescription shall be signed and dated by the practitioner on the date when issued, and the nature of such signature shall be defined in regulations promulgated by the State Board of Pharmacy. Prescription drug orders for Schedule II controlled substances may be transmitted via facsimile machine or other electronic means only in accordance with regulations promulgated by the State Board of Pharmacy in accordance with Code Section 26-4-80 or 26-4-80.1, or in accordance with DEA regulations at 21 C.F.R. 1306.
(c) In emergency situations, as defined by rule of the State Board of Pharmacy, Schedule II drugs may be dispensed upon oral prescription of a registered practitioner, reduced promptly to writing and filed by the pharmacy. Prescriptions shall be retained in conformity with the requirements of Code Section 16-13-39. No prescription for a Schedule II substance may be refilled.
(d) (1) Except when dispensed directly by a practitioner, other than a pharmacy or pharmacist, to an ultimate user, a controlled substance included in Schedule III, IV, or V, which is a prescription drug as determined under any law of this state or the Federal Food, Drug and Cosmetic Act, 21 U.S.C. Section 301, 52 Stat. 1040 (1938), shall not be dispensed without a written or oral prescription of a registered practitioner.