INDEX NO. 651947/2016
[…] There is, however, no right of appeal from an ex parte order, including an order entered sua sponte (Sholes v Meagher, 100 N.Y.2d 333, 335 [2003]).
Of course, Plaintiffs' application is moot given that that this Court has now determined the case should be restored to active status. However, assuming arguendo that the Court denied Plaintiffs' motion for reargument, the Court writes to note that it would have granted Plaintiffs permission to appeal.
Defendant argues that Plaintiffs' application is untimely pursuant to CPLR 5513(b) which governs time to move for permission to appeal:
"The time within which a motion for permission to appeal must be made shall be computed from the date of service by a party upon the party seeking permission of a copy of the judgment or order to be appealed from and written notice of its entry, or, where permission has already been denied by order of the court whose determination is sought to be reviewed, of a copy of such order and written notice of its entry, except that when such party seeking permission to appeal has served a copy of such judgment or order and written notice of its entry, the time shall be computed from the date of such service. A motion for permission to appeal must be made within thirty days."
Defendant argues that Plaintiffs served "the equivalent of notice of entry" when they attached a copy of the March 2019 order to their affirmation in support of their TRO motion in January 2020 (NYSCEF doc No. 71), and their time to move for permission thus expired thirty days thereafter.