No. 302299
[…] Harris v Vernier, 242 Mich App 306, 309; 617 NW2d 764 (2000). Whether a court has subject-matter jurisdiction to decide a case is a question of law that this Court also reviews de novo. Trostel, Ltd v Dep't of Treasury, 269 Mich App 433, 440; 713 NW2d 279 (2006). Further, we review de novo as a question of law issues involving the interpretation and application of statutes. PIC Maintenance, Inc v Dep't of Treasury, ___ Mich App ___; ___ NW2d ___ (Docket No. 298358, issued June 16, 2011), slip op at 2.
MCL 205.22 provides, in relevant part:
(1) A taxpayer aggrieved by an assessment, decision, or order of the department may appeal the contested portion of the assessment, decision, or order to the tax tribunal within 35 days, or to the court of claims within 90 days after the assessment, decision, or order."The plain language of the statute states that taxpayers aggrieved by 'an assessment, decision, or order' of the Department of Treasury may appeal. MCL 205.22(1). Thus, only assessments, decisions, or orders are appealable." PIC Maintenance, Inc, slip op at 5.
* * *