No. 304105
[…] Later, the Department moved for summary disposition under MCR 2.116(C)(4) on the basis that the Court of Claims lacked subject-matter jurisdiction; it argued that Chrysler Financial did not file its complaint within the 90-day time limit set forth in MCL 205.22(1). Chrysler Financial moved for summary disposition under MCR 2.119(C)(9) and (10); it argued that the Department did not have the authority to intercept the refund payments and that it failed to assert a valid defense to Chrysler Financial's claim for a refund.
MCL 205.22(1) provides that a taxpayer may appeal a decision of the Department to the Court of Claims within 90 days of issuance of the decision: "A taxpayer aggrieved by an assessment, decision, or order of the department may appeal the contested portion of the assessment, decision, or order to the tax tribunal within 35 days, or to the court of claims within 90 days after the assessment, decision, or order."
On January 7, 2011, Chrysler Financial filed in the Court of Claims the present action for a writ of mandamus and a declaratory judgment.