No. 304105
[…] The petition demanded that the Department promptly refund, with interest, both the July, 10, 2006, and July 21, 2006, tax-refund payments that the Department intercepted to offset the DaimlerChrysler Corporation withholding obligations. In its petition, Chrysler Financial alleged that the payments were improperly seized and that the Department did not have the authority to intercept a tax-refund payment from Chrysler Financial to offset the debt of DaimlerChrysler Corporation, a separate legal entity.
The statute of limitations governing MCL 205.30(2) is found in MCL 205.27a and provides the following:
(2) A deficiency, interest, or penalty shall not be assessed after the expiration of 4 years after the date set for the filing of the required return or after the date the return was filed, whichever is later. The taxpayer shall not claim a refund of any amount paid to the department after the expiration of 4 years after the date set for the filing of the original return. [MCL 205.27a(2).]
On March 2, 2010, Chrysler Financial filed an action (Case No. 10-000017-MT) in the Court of Claims for a writ of mandamus and a declaratory judgment.