No. 304105
[…] Chrysler Financial's September 22, 2009, refund request was the second refund request stemming from its 2005 tax return. The first request was the return itself which has already been acted upon by the Department. Chrysler Financial filed its petition for refund with the Department under MCL 205.30(2), which provides in pertinent part:
A taxpayer who paid a tax that the taxpayer claims is not due may petition the department for refund of the amount paid within the time period specified as the statute of limitations in section 27a. If a tax return reflects an overpayment or credits in excess of the tax, the declaration of that fact on the return constitutes a claim for refund. [Emphasis added.]
On April 27, 2011, the Court of Claims granted the Department's motion for summary disposition in the present action.