No. CV 00 0800079 S
[…] The record forwarded in this case reveals that the respondents in this action were defaulted in the administrative proceeding and orders were entered against them in, effectively, a hearing in damages and that the respondents attempted to appeal, but, as mentioned above, the appeal was dismissed by this court ( Cohn, J.).
If the commission wishes to enforce an order, it may apply to this court for an enforcement order pursuant to § 46a-95 of the General Statutes. The commission is to file a record of proceedings below, including "the pleadings and testimony upon which the order was made and the finding and orders of the presiding officer." Section 46a-95 (b) of the General Statutes. Within five days of filing the petition, the commission "shall cause a notice of the petition to be sent by certified or registered mail to all parties or their representatives." Section 46a-95 (c) of the General Statutes. Section 46a-95 (d) then provides that this court shall have jurisdiction of the matter, has the power to grant injunctive and other relief; and shall (3) enter, based on the pleadings, testimony and proceedings set forth in the transcript, a decree enforcing, modifying and enforcing as so modified, or remanding to the commission or presiding officer, in whole or in part, any order of the commission or presiding officer. Section 46a-95 (e), which is relied upon by the petitioners in this case, provides that "[n]o objection or defense that has not been urged before the presiding officer or that was raised or could have been raised on appeal under section 46a-94a, may be considered by the court, unless the failure to urge such objection is excused because of extraordinary circumstances." The court may order additional evidence to he heard by the presiding officer, pursuant to § 46a-95 (f) and the finding of facts shall be conclusive as to the facts if supported by "substantial and competent evidence". Section 46a-95 (h) of the General Statutes.