Christy v. Christy
[…] In this family offense proceeding pursuant to Family Court Act article 8, the Family Court, after a hearing, issued an order of protection against Frank Christy and in favor of the petitioner. Thereafter, the petitioner moved pursuant to Family Court Act § 842(f) for an award of counsel fees. The court, noting, among other things, that "[t]he matter was repeatedly adjourned by ... counsel [for both parties] for a myriad of reasons" and that each party "contributed to the escalating legal costs," denied the motion. The petitioner appeals.

Pursuant to Family Court Act § 842(f), the court may direct a party "to pay the reasonable counsel fees and disbursements involved in obtaining [an order of protection] of the person who is protected by such order." The award of counsel fees is committed to the discretion of the Family Court (see Matter of Grald v. Grald , 33 A.D.3d 922, 923, 824 N.Y.S.2d 100 ; see also Matter of Barcia v. Barcia , 90 A.D.3d 921, 934 N.Y.S.2d 812 ).