Christopher v. Kijakazi
[…] Richard Hoffman; and two mental health counselors, David DeWitt and Stephen Neel. Critically, however, the records prepared by these medical sources and described by Plaintiff as being medical opinions fall into a different category of evidence. Medical opinion evidence consists of a statement or statements “from a medical source about what [a claimant] can still do despite [his] impairment(s) and whether [he] ha[s] one or more impairment-related limitations or restrictions in the abilities listed in paragraphs (a)(2)(i)(A) through (D).” 20 C.F.R. § 416.913(a)(2). Evidence from a medical source that is neither an opinion nor objective medical evidence, e.g., “medical signs” or “laboratory findings,” is categorized as “Other medical evidence.” Id. § 416.913(a)(3). This category of evidence “includ[es] judgments about the nature and severity of [the claimant's] impairments, [his] medical history, clinical findings, diagnosis, treatment prescribed with response, or prognosis.” Id. The evidence identified by Plaintiff that was produced by Dr. Carosso, Dr. Wang, Dr. Hoffman, Mr. DeWitt, and Mr. Neel is other medical evidence, not opinion evidence. Dr.