21-CV-4453 (DG) (RER)
[…] Law § 3420(a)(2)); Lang v. Hanover Ins. Co., 3 N.Y.3d 350, 354-55 (2004)). Specifically, § 3420(a)(2) provides a cause of action to an injured party “in derogation of the common law, ‘but only under limited circumstances-the injured party must first obtain a judgment against the tortfeasor, serve the insurance company with a copy of the judgment and await payment for 30 days.'” Commonwealth Land Title Ins. Co., No. 13-CV-3266 (JFB) (WDW), 2014 WL 672926, at *5 (E.D.N.Y. Feb. 20, 2014) (quoting Lang, 3 N.Y.3d at 354).
New York Insurance Law § 3420(d)(2) provides:
If under a liability policy issued or delivered in this state, an insurer shall disclaim liability or deny coverage for death or bodily injury arising out of a motor vehicle accident or any other type of accident occurring within this state, it shall give written notice as soon as is reasonably possible of such disclaimer of liability or denial of coverage to the insured and the injured person or any other claimant.
N.Y. Ins. Law § 3420(d)(2). Put simply, this section “requires a timely disclaimer of coverage in ‘insurance cases involving death and bodily injury claims arising out of a New York accident and brought under a New York liability policy.'” Golden Ins. Co. v.