Appeal No. 3-19-0186
[…] According to Kimberly, the trial court's decision violates the superior rights doctrine and grants independent parenting time to third parties.
¶ 21 A court may award a parent the right of first refusal to provide childcare for the child during the other parent's parenting time when consistent with the best interests of the child. 750 ILCS 5/602.3(a) (West 2018). Under the right of first refusal, when a parent leaves the child with a substitute child-care provider for a "significant period of time," the other parent must be offered the opportunity to have the child in their care. 750 ILCS 5/602.3(b) (West 2018). The court may determine if a right of first refusal is in the child's best interest considering the child's best interests and "(1) the length and kind of child-care requirements invoking the right of first refusal; (2) notification to the other parent and for his or her response; (3) transportation requirements; and (4) any other action necessary to protect and promote the best interest of the minor child or children." 750 ILCS 5/602.3(b)(1)-(4) (West 2018). Where the parents are unable to avoid conflict between each other, a right of first refusal should be crafted that limits their need to communicate.