Civil Action 23-21261 (ZNQ)
[…] (Id. at 18.) But Plaintiff does not allege that Plaintiff or his mother inquired with the SSA about Plaintiff's eligibility and were misled or given incomplete information. Rather, Plaintiff argues that the SSA “should have been aware.” (Moving Br. at 8.) Because the record is clear that neither Plaintiff nor his mother inquired as to CIB entitlement prior to 2019, Plaintiff did not satisfy his burden to show misinformation that would entitle him to an earlier effective date. See 20 C.F.R. § 404.633(c) (“The misinformation must have been provided to you in response to a specific request ....”).
The Court recognizes that it is reaching an unfortunate result that Plaintiff will not be receiving the entirety of benefits he might have otherwise been entitled to. The Court, however, is constrained by the standard of review.