JOSEPH H. CHRISTOPHE, Plaintiff, v. UNITED STATES, Defendant.
[…] For the reasons set forth below, the United States is substituted as the defendant, pursuant to 28 U.S.C. §§ 1447(a) and 2679(d)(2), and plaintiff's motion to remand is denied.
28 U.S.C. § 1441(a) provides that "[e]xcept as otherwise expressly provided by Act of Congress, any civil action brought in a State court of which the district courts of the United States have original jurisdiction, may be removed by the defendant or the defendants, to the district court of the United States for the district and division embracing the place where such action is pending."
28 U.S.C. § 1442(a)(1) provides: "[a] civil action or criminal prosecution that is commenced in a State court . . . may be removed . . . to the district court of the United States for the district and division embracing the place wherein it is pending" if the action is against or directed to "[t]he United States or any agency thereof or any officer (or any person acting under that officer) of the United States or of any agency thereof, in an official or individual capacity, for or relating to any act under color of such office[.]"