JOSEPH H. CHRISTOPHE, Plaintiff, v. UNITED STATES, Defendant.
[…] 28 U.S.C. § 1442(a)(1) provides: "[a] civil action or criminal prosecution that is commenced in a State court . . . may be removed . . . to the district court of the United States for the district and division embracing the place wherein it is pending" if the action is against or directed to "[t]he United States or any agency thereof or any officer (or any person acting under that officer) of the United States or of any agency thereof, in an official or individual capacity, for or relating to any act under color of such office[.]"
28 U.S.C. § 2679(d)(2) provides:
Upon certification by the Attorney General that the defendant employee was acting within the scope of his office or employment at the time of the incident out of which the claim arose, any civil action or proceeding commenced upon such claim in a State court shall be removed without bond at any time before trial by the Attorney General to the district court of the United States for the district and division embracing the place in which the action or proceeding is pending. Such action or proceeding shall be deemed to be an action or proceeding brought against the United States under the provisions of this title and all references thereto, and the United States shall be substituted as the party defendant. This certification of the Attorney General shall conclusively establish scope of office or employment for purposes of removal.
28 U.S.C. § 1447(a) provides: In any case removed from a State court, the district court may issue all necessary orders and process to bring before it all proper parties whether served by process issued by the State court or otherwise.
--------
Discussion