Christo v. Kan. Dep't of Revenue
[…] "The determination of whether an officer has reasonable grounds for a particular action involves a mixed question of law and fact, and appellate courts review the ultimate legal conclusion-whether reasonable grounds existed-independently, while deferring to the district court's factual findings." 309 Kan. at 1213. Substantial competent evidence is evidence that possesses both relevance and substance and furnishes a substantial basis of fact from which the issues can reasonably be resolved. Creecy, 310 Kan. at 469.

Governing Law

K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 8-1001(b)(1) provides:

"One or more tests may be required of a person when, at the time of the request, a law enforcement officer has probable cause to believe the person has committed a violation of K.S.A. 8-1567(a) [DUI], and amendments thereto, . . . or to believe the person is under the age of 21 years and was operating or attempting to operate a vehicle while having alcohol or drugs in such person's system; and one of the following conditions exists: (A) The person has been arrested or otherwise taken into custody for any violation of any state statute, county resolution or city ordinance; or (B) the person has been involved in a motor vehicle accident or collision resulting in property damage, personal injury or death."