Christine v. Superintendent Coursey
[…] Respondent asks the court to deny relief on the Petition because: (1) all three grounds for relief were not fairly presented to Oregon's state courts, and are now procedurally defaulted; and (2) the claims lack merit.

DISCUSSION

I. Unargued Claim

Respondent addressed petitioner's Ground Three claim in his Response, but petitioner has not supported Ground Three with any briefing. The court has nevertheless reviewed petitioner's unargued claim on the existing record and determined that it does not entitle him to relief. See 28 U.S.C. § 2248 ("The allegations of a return to the writ of habeas corpus or of an answer to an order to show cause in a habeas corpus proceeding, if not traversed, shall be accepted as true except to the extent that the judge finds from the evidence that they are not true."); see also Silva v. Woodford, 279 F.3d 825, 835 (9th Cir. 2002) (petitioner bears the burden of proving his claims).

II. Exhaustion and Procedural Default