Christine S. v. O'Malley
[…] (R. 21.) In considering such opinions, an ALJ is required to “evaluate the persuasiveness of each medical opinion based on certain factors: (1) supportability; (2) consistency; (3) the medical source's relationship with the claimant; (4) specialization; and (5) other factors, including the source's familiarity with other evidence in the claim or an understanding of Social Security disability policies and requirements.” Michelle D. v. Kijakazi, No. 21 C 1561, 2022 WL 972280, at *4 (N.D. Ill. Mar. 31, 2022); see also 20 C.F.R. § 416.920c(c)(1)-(5). An ALJ must explain how she considered the first two factors, supportability and consistency, but is not required to explain her consideration of the other factors. 20 C.F.R. § 416.920c(b)(2). “Supportability measures how much the objective medical evidence and supporting explanations presented by a medical source support the opinion.” Michelle D., 2022 WL 972280, at *4; 20 C.F.R. § 416.920c(c)(1). “Consistency assesses how a medical opinion squares with other evidence in the record.” Id.; see also 20 C.F.R. § 416.920c(c)(2).