Christine L. v. O'Malley
[…] The Social Security regulations define disability as “the inability to do any substantial gainful activity by reason of any medically determinable physical or mental impairment which can be expected to result in death or which has lasted or can be expected to last for a continuous period of not less than [twelve] months.” 20 C.F.R. § 404.1505(a).

The surviving divorced spouse of a “person who died fully insured” may also be “entitled to widow's or widower's benefits” under the Social Security regulations. 20 C.F.R. § 404.336. Claimants seeking disabled widow's benefits must show they were validly married for at least ten years before divorcing. 20 C.F.R. § 404.336(a). They must be “at least 50 years old and have a disability as defined in § 404.1505,” the same standard that applies to disability insurance benefits. 20 C.F.R. § 404.336(c).