Christina M. v. Superior Court of Merced Cnty.
[…] The social worker shall prepare a report that discusses whether reunification services shall be provided. When it is alleged, pursuant to paragraph (2) of subdivision (b), that the parent is incapable of utilizing services due to mental disability, the court shall order reunification services unless competent evidence from mental health professionals establishes that, even with the provision of services, the parent is unlikely to be capable of adequately caring for the child within the time limits specified in subdivision (a)." (§ 361.5, subds. (a), (b), (c).)

Family Code section 7827, subdivision (a) provides: "'Mentally disabled' as used in this section means that a parent or parents suffer a mental incapacity or disorder that renders the parent or parents unable to care for and control the child adequately." The evidence of two qualified experts is required to support a finding under this section. (Fam. Code, § 7827, subd. (c).)