1D2022-2961
[…] Thus, Qualls was appointed the Estate's personal representative, and letters of administration were issued.
After resolving certain creditor claims, Qualls filed a "Petition to Determine Beneficiaries" (the Petition). Christie moved the trial court for a hearing on the Petition, and filed her own petition to remove Qualls as personal representative. However, the trial court never set Christie's motions and petition for a hearing and never disposed of the matters.
Later, on Qualls' motion, the trial court ordered the final distribution and discharge of the Estate. This appeal follows.
II.
Section 733.506, Florida Statutes, provides that "[p]roceedings for [the] removal of a personal representative may be commenced by the court or upon the petition of an interested person." (Emphasis supplied.) Thus, Christie must be an "interested person" to seek the removal of Qualls as the Estate's personal representative.