No. 60906-8-I.
[…] Generally, the court must make a specific finding of bad faith or intentional misconduct as a predicate for a contempt judgment. In re Marriage of James, 79 Wn. App. 436, 440, 903 P.2d 470 (1995). We review the trial court's findings of fact for substantial evidence and determine whether the findings of fact, in turn, support the conclusions of law. In re Marriage of Rideout, 150 Wn.2d 337, 350-51, 77 P.3d 1174 (2003).
RCW 26.09.160(2)(b) provides: "If, based on all the facts and circumstances, the court finds after hearing that the parent, in bad faith, has not complied with the order establishing residential provisions for the child, the court shall find the parent in contempt of court."
Christianson is correct that the trial court did not enter a specific finding that he acted in bad faith. Instead, the trial court found that Christianson was in contempt "for not allowing Syd Wright visitation in early August."