declining to apply the tender rule on a motion to dismiss where plaintiff's theory of the case was that the trustee's sale was void, rather than voidable
[…] Damages are not available under the UCL. Californians For Disability Rights v. Mervyn's, LLC, 39 Cal. 4th 223, 232 (2006) ("[N]o one may recover damages under the UCL."). Accordingly, Wells Fargo's motion to strike is granted. All references to damages in Plaintiffs' UCL cause of action are stricken.
IV. MOTION TO EXPUNGE
Finally, Wells Fargo moves to expunge Plaintiffs' Notice of Pendency of Action (lis pendens) on the San Leandro property. Federal courts look to state law in matters concerning lis pendens. See 28 U.S.C. § 1964; see also Carnero v. Federal Home Loan Mortgage Corp., C 11-1029-WHA, 2012 WL 195408, at *2 (N.D. Cal. Jan. 23, 2012). Under California Code of Civil Procedure section 405.20, "[a] party to an action who asserts a real property claim may record a notice of pendency of action, [a lis pendens], in which that real property claim is alleged." The effect of a lis pendens "is that anyone acquiring an interest in the property after the action was filed will be bound by the judgment." BGJ Assocs., LLC v. Superior Court, 75 Cal. App. 4th 952, 966 (1999).