Christiansen v. Iowa Bd. of Educ. Examiners
[…] See Klinge v. Bentien, 725 N.W.2d 13, 16 (Iowa 2006). We vacate the district court's July 27 orders.

DISTRICT COURT ORDERS VACATED. DOYLE, J., concurs specially; VAITHESWARAN, J., dissents.

DOYLE, J. (concurring specially).

I concur specially. Although I agree with the majority opinion, I write separately to emphasize that this is the first time we have addressed the circumstances of dueling applications for rehearing in an agency proceeding. Consequently, I believe the issue deserves further comment.

If a party files an application for rehearing, Iowa Code section 17A.19(3) provides, in pertinent part, that a “petition for judicial review must be filed within thirty days after that application has been denied or deemed denied.” (Emphasis added.) This statutory provision does not specifically address instances where multiple applications for rehearing have been filed in an agency proceeding. SeeIowa Code § 17A.19(3).