Christiansen v. Iowa Bd. of Educ. Examiners
[…] This argument fails because Christiansen's petition was filed before the board's final decision on the granted application for rehearing.

Christiansen also argues section 17A.19(3) required him to file his petition for judicial review after his application for rehearing was denied. That section provides, in relevant part, “If a party files an application ... for rehearing with the agency, the petition for judicial review must be filed within thirty days after that application has been denied, or deemed denied.” He contends the section means if a party files an application for rehearing, that party's petition for judicial review must be filed within thirty days after that party's application has been denied.