Christiansen v. Iowa Bd. of Educ. Examiners
[…] “As a result, there is no final agency decision to seek judicial review of until the application for rehearing is ruled upon.” Id. Because the petition for judicial review was not from a final agency decision, the district court lacked jurisdiction to review the board's action. Understanding this, the district court in its April 16 ruling correctly dismissed Christiansen's petition for judicial review for lack of jurisdiction.

Christiansen argues he did not need to wait for the board's decision on the State's application for rehearing because section 17A.19(1) provides “a preliminary, procedural, or intermediate agency action is immediately reviewable if all adequate administrative remedies have been exhausted.” He asserts he had exhausted all adequate administrative remedies. This argument fails because the statute allows immediate review if all adequate administrative remedies have been exhausted and “review of the final agency action would not provide an adequate remedy.” Iowa Code § 17A.19(1).