No. 77-4165, CA 12887
[…] Judicial Review from Workers' Compensation Board.
C. H. Seagraves, Jr. Grants Pass, argued the cause and filed the brief for petitioner.
Darrell E. Bewley, Associate Counsel, State Accident Insurance Fund, Salem, argued the cause for respondent. With him on the brief were Keith R. Maloney, Chief Counsel, and James A. Blevins, Chief Trial Counsel, State Accident Insurance Fund, Salem.
Before Lee, Presiding Judge, and Gillette and Campbell, Judges.
GILLETTE, J.
Affirmed.
The worker appeals from an order made pursuant to the Workers' Compensation Board's "Own Motion" jurisdiction, ORS 656.278.
ORS 656.278 provides:
"(1) The power and jurisdiction of the board shall be continuing, and it may, upon it own motion, from time to time modify, change or terminate former findings, orders or awards if in its opinion such action is justified.
"(2) An order or award made by the board during the time within which the claimant has the right to request a hearing on aggravation under ORS 656.273 is not an order or award, as the case may be, made by the board on its own motion.
"(3) The claimant has no right to a hearing, review or appeal on any order or award made by the board on its own motion, except when the order diminishes or terminates a former award or terminates medical or hospital case.