LAW OFFICES OF LAWRENCE D. ROHLFING, INC., CPC Marc V. Kalagian JASON M. FRIERSON DAVID PRIDD
[…] 7. Attorney has made no warranties as to the successful termination of the cause of action, and all expressions made by Attorney relative thereto are matters of Attorney's opinion only.
8. This Agreement comprises the entire contract between Attorney and Claimant. The laws of the State of California shall govern the construction and interpretation of this Agreement except that federal law governs the approval of fees by the Commissioner or a federal court. Business and Professions Code § 6147(a)(4) states “that the fee is not set by law but is negotiable between attorney and client.”
9. Attorney agrees to perform all the services herein mentioned for the compensation provided above.
10. Client authorizes attorney to pay out of attorney fees and without cost to client any and all referral or association fees to Don H. Jorgensen, not to exceed 25% of fees.