Christian v. State
[…] Christian's trial. He asserts this is so because:
for purposes of Rule 8-414, "the record" refers to the record generated in the proceeding under review, which must "accurately disclose[] what
occurred in the lower court." Rule 8-413(a). The State's motion challenged what occurred in an entirely distinct proceeding-Mr. Christian's trial-not his post-conviction proceeding, which was what was under review at the time of the State's motion. See Md. Code Ann., Crim. Proc. § 7-102(a) (".. .a convicted person may begin a proceeding under this title in the circuit court for the county in which the conviction took place at any time ..."); [Crim. Proc.] § 7-102(b) ("A person may begin a proceeding under this title if . . . the alleged error has not been previously and finally litigated or waived in the proceeding resulting in the conviction.").

Rule 8-414 states in pertinent part:

(a) Authority of Appellate Court. On motion or on its own initiative, the appellate court may order that a material error or omission in the record be corrected....
(2) Correction or Modification of the Record.