No. A14A1353.
[…] Indeed, it is a misdemeanor to “operate any vehicle required to be registered in the State of Georgia without a valid numbered license plate properly validated, unless such operation is otherwise permitted ...,” and this registration requirement applies to nonresidents and out-of-state visitors as well. Accordingly, the officer had a reasonable and articulable suspicion justifying his stop of Christian, and the trial court did not err in denying Christian's motion to suppress.
See OCGA § 40–2–90(b)(3) (“To be eligible for the exemptions provided for in paragraph (1) or (2) of this subsection, a nonresident or visitor shall have fully complied with the laws relating to the registration of motor vehicles of the state or territory wherein he resides, and the registration number and initial letter of such state or territory shall be displayed and plainly visible on such motor vehicles.”).
See Jordan v. State, 223 Ga.App. 176, 178(1), 477 S.E.2d 583 (1996) (holding that stop of defendant was justified when officer did so to investigate the operation of a motor vehicle with an expired license tag); see also United States v. Santana–Gomez, Case No.