No. A14A1353.
[…] Accordingly, because the State failed to lay the proper foundation, this evidence was inadmissible hearsay, and the evidence was insufficient to support Christian's conviction for this offense. As such, for all the foregoing reasons, we affirm Christian's DUI conviction and reverse his conviction for violating conditions of limited driving.
OCGA § 40–5–64(j) (“Any permittee who operates a motor vehicle in violation of any condition specified on the permit shall be guilty of a misdemeanor.”).
See Tolbert, 227 Ga.App. at 647–48, 490 S.E.2d 183 (reversing conviction for driving with a revoked or suspended license when the State failed to lay a proper foundation for the admission of driving history).
--------
Judgment affirmed in part and reversed in part.